SEND Information Report
is available at Kirkbymoorside Primary School.
You are viewing: Sporting Achievements 2019-2020

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS
2019-2020

Related image

Awarded September 2019

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Boys and Girls Cluster Football Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 27th September

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington, Hovingham/St. Hilda's

Position: Boys - 1st, Girls - 2nd

 

 

Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Football Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 4th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington, Hovingham/St. Hilda's

Position: 1st and 3rd

 

 

Event: KS2 District Cross Country Competition

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Wednesday 9th October

Position: Y6 Boys - 3rd - Alfie Bowsher

Y6 Boys - 7th - Charlie Bowsher

Y4 Boys - 8th - Stanley Fenwick

 

 

Event: KS2 Ryedale Cluster Cross Country Competition

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 18th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Gillamoor, Sinnington, St. Ben's, Helmsley

Position: Y3-4 Girls - 4th - Orla Shaw

Y3-4 Boys - 4th - Seth Shaw

Y6 Boys - 1st - Alfie Bowsher

Y6 Boys - 3rd - Charlie Bowsher

Y6 Boys - 4th - Dan Robinson

Team Winners - Y3-4 Boys, Y6 Boys

 

 

 

Event: Year 6 Super Schools

At: Ampleforth College

Date: Friday 25th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Sinnington, Thornton-le-Dale, Amotherby

Position: 3rd

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Basketball Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 8th November

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington, Hovingham/St. Hilda's

Position: 1st

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 District Basketball Tournament

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Monday 11th November

Teams Attended: KMS, Pickering Juniors, Thornton-le-Dale, Lythe

Position: 1st

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Tag Rugby Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 15th November

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, Sinnington

Position: 1st

 

 

Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Dodgeball Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 22nd November

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington, Hovingham/St. Hilda's

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Christmas Aerobics

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 6th December

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, Hovingham/St. Hilda's

Position: Joint 1st

 

 

Event: Year 3-6 Ryedale Cluster Gymnastics Competition

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 17th January

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor

Position: Y4 - 1st

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Table Tennis Tournament

At: Helmsley School

Date: Friday 24th January

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley

Position: Joint 3rd

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Distrcit Sportshall Athletics Competition

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Tuesday 28th January

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Airy Hill, Stakesby, East Whitby, Norton, Pickering Juniors, St. Joseph's, Langton

Position: 5th

 

 

Coaches we have had in this year:

Robbie Hawkes - All Sports

Nigel Carson - All Sports

Sarah-Louise Ashworth - Dance

Chris O'Brien - Frisbee

Mark Franklin - Tennis

Mark Waters - Basketball

George Bentley - Cricket

Matthew Hurran - Cricket

 

Can't find what your looking for ?
Live School updates
SEND Information Report
is available at
Kirkbymoorside Primary School.