SEND Information Report
is available at Kirkbymoorside Primary School.
You are viewing: Sporting Achievements 2018-2019

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS
2018-2019

Related image

Awarded September 2018

 

 Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Football Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 28th September

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington, Hovingham/St. Hilda's

Position: Boys - 3rd, Girls - 3rd

 

 

 Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Football Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 5th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: 4th

 

 

 Event: Year 1-2 Ryedale Cluster Football Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 12th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: 1st

 

 

 Event: KS2 Ryedale Cluster Cross Country Competition

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 19th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: Individuals - Eva Featherstone - 1st Y6 Girls, Noah Jackson - 3rd Y6 Boys, Dan Robinson - 1st Y5 Boys, Alfie Bowsher - 2nd Y5 Boys, Charlie Bowsher - 3rd Y5 Boys, Maggie Appleton - 4th Y3 Girls

Team Winners - Year 5 Boys

 

 

 Event: Year 6 Super Schools

At: Ampleforth College

Date: Friday 26th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Helmsley, Thornton-le-Dale, Amotherby, Nawton, Gillamoor

Position: 1st

 

 

 Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Basketball Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 9th November

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: 1st

 

 

 Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Tag Rugby Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 16th October

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: 2nd

 

 

 Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Dodgeball Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 23rd November

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

 Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Christmas Aerobics Competition

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 30th November

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 District Basketball Tournament

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Monday 3rd December

Teams Attended: KMS, St. Joseph's, Thornton-le-Dale, Pickering Juniors

Position: 1st

 

 

 Event: Year 3-6 Ryedale Cluster Gymnastic Competition

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 18th January

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

 Event: Year 5-6 District Sportshall Athletics Competition

At: Ryedale School

Date: Wednesday 23rd January

Position: 2nd

 

 

 Event: Year 3-6 Ryedale Cluster Table Tournament Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 25th January

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor

Position: 1st

 

 

Event: KS2 District Cross Country Competition

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Wednesday 6th February

 

 

 Event: Year 1-2 Ryedale Cluster Multi-skills Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 8th February

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

 Event: Key Stage 2 Ryedale Cluster Swimming Gala

At: Ampleforth College

Date: Friday 22nd February

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: 1st

 

 

 Event: Key Stage 2 District Swimming Gala

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Monday 5th March

Position: 2nd (1st including SEN requirements)

 

 

 Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Benchball Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 8th March

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

 Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Netball Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 15th March

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

Position: 1st

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 District Netball Tournament

At: Lady Lumley's School

Date: Wednesday 17th March

Position: 1st

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Hockey Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 29th March

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Hockey Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 5th April

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: KS2 North Yorkshire Swimming Gala

At: Queen Margaret's, Escrick

Date: Tuesday 9th April

Position: 5th

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Cricket Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 3rd May

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Cricket Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 10th May

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Rounders Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 17th March

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 3-4 Ryedale Cluster Tennis Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 7th June

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 Ryedale Cluster Tennis Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 14th June

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 1-2 Ryedale Cluster Rounders Tournament

At: Ryedale School

Date: Friday 21st June

Teams Attended: KMS, Nawton, Helmsley, Gillamoor, St. Ben's, Sinnington

 

 

Event: Year 5-6 North Yorkshire Netball Final

At: Queen Margaret's, Escrick

Date: Sunday 7th July

Position: 5th

 

Coaches we have had in this year:

Robbie Hawkes - Football

Nigel Carson - Football

Sarah-Louise Ashworth - Dance

Chris O'Brian - Frisbee

3SIXTY - Stunt Biking

Mark Franklin - Tennis

Mark Waters - Basketball

Paul Sturgess - Basketball

Matthew Hurran - Cricket

 

 

Can't find what your looking for ?
Live School updates
SEND Information Report
is available at
Kirkbymoorside Primary School.